Built with Science

PRIVACY POLICY

We care deeply about protecting your privacy and are committed to making Built With Science™ a product that people love and trust. This document outlines how we use and the circumstances in which we may disclose the personally identifiable information (the “Personal Information”) and other information that we may collect from you.

When this Privacy Policy mentions “we”, “us”, or “our”, it refers to Built With Science Holdings Corp., Built With Science, Inc., and/or Built With Science™, the Data Controller. By visiting and using our website (the “Website”), you accept and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Website after we post any changes to our Privacy Policy constitutes your acceptance of those changes and updates. You must not access or use the Website if you do not wish to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

Built With Sciences Holdings Corp., Built With Science, Inc., and Built With Science™ are committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”), the new General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), and Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). We comply with PIPEDA, which regulates the collection, use, and disclosure of the Personal Information. PIPEDA requires that we notify you why we collect your Personal Information, how we use it, and under what circumstances we will disclose such information. Additionally, under PIPEDA, you have the right to access your Personal Information that we hold as well as to receive an accounting of how that information is used or disclosed. We take all necessary and appropriate security measures to secure the Personal Information.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

When you use the content or services that we provide on our Website (the “Services”), we may collect Personal Information and other information from you, as described below.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect Personal Information from you when you voluntarily provide such information, such as when you create an account or contact us with inquiries. By voluntarily providing us with your Personal Information, you consent to our use of it in accordance with this Privacy Policy and agree that it may be transferred to the offices and servers of Built With Science™ and the authorized third-parties referred to herein, located in the United States.

NON-IDENTIFIABLE OR AGGREGATED INFORMATION

When you use our Services, we also receive and store certain non-identifiable personal information. Such information, which it is collected passively using various technologies, cannot presently be used to specifically identify you. Built With Science™ may store such information itself or such information may be included in databases owned and maintained by Built With Science™ affiliates, agents, or service providers. We may use such information and pool it with other information to track, for example, the total number of visitors to our Services, the number of visitors to each page of our Website, the domain names of our visitors’ Internet service providers, and how our users use and interact with the Services. At times, Built With Science™ also conducts research on its customer demographics, interests, and behavior based on the Personal Information and other information provided to us. This research may be compiled and analyzed on an aggregate basis. Built With Science™ may share this non-identifiable and aggregate data with its affiliates, agents, and business partners, but this type of non-identifiable and aggregate information does not identify you personally. Built With Science™ may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our Services to current and prospective business partners, and to other third-parties for other lawful purposes.

In operating our Website and Services, we may use a technology called “Cookies” to help provide additional functionality, analyze our Website’s usage more accurately, and to facilitate your use of the Website. Cookies are files with small amounts of data including an anonymous unique identifier that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive when you are viewing the website. Like other websites, we automatically collect some non-personally identifiable information including but not limited to your IP address, geographic location, language preference, date and time of visitors. This information is only collected to better serve and understand your user experience on the Website. If you wish, you have the option of turning off cookies on your computer. If you choose to do so, you may not be able to view all of the Website’s features and content.

If you are interested, your Web browser should contain a “Help” section that explains how to receive notifications when you receive a new cookie and how to turn cookies off.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We use the Personal Information you provide in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

For example, we may use it:

  • to monitor your use of the Services and improve the user experience;
  • to respond to your inquiries;
  • to communicate with you regarding the Services; and
  • for any other purpose for which the information was provided.

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Built With Science™ will not retain your personal information for longer than required.

We will keep your personal information:

  • for as long as required by law;
  • until we no longer have a valid reason for keeping it; or
  • until you request us to stop using it.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE SHARE WITH THIRD PARTIES?

Built With Science Holdings Corp., Built With Science, Inc., and Built With Science™ care deeply about your privacy and, without your prior consent, we shall not share your Personal Information except as outlined in our Privacy Policy. The following, however, are certain circumstances in which we may share your Personal Information with certain third parties without further notice to you:

  • in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event;
  • with service providers we work with in connection with the operation of the Services, such as email or database providers;
  • to enforce our Privacy Policy or other Terms of Use;
  • if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a legal obligation;
  • to protect and defend the rights or property of Jeremy Ethier, Built With Science Holdings Corp., Built With Science, Inc., and Built With Science™;
  • to protect the personal safety of users of the Website or the public; or
  • to protect against legal liability.

YOUR CONTROL

You can use the Website without providing any Personal Information. If you choose not to provide any Personal Information, you may not be able to use certain parts of the Website or Services.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

YOUR RIGHTS

Built With Science Holdings Corp., Built With Science, Inc., and Built With Science™ shall respect your legal rights to your Personal Information. We shall, to the extent legally permitted, promptly notify you if we receive any requests from you to exercise the following rights:

The right to be informed
We publish this Privacy Policy to keep you informed as to what we do with your Personal Information. We strive to be transparent about how we use your data.

The right to access
You may access your Personal Information. Please contact our Data Protection Officer if you wish to access your Personal Information that we hold.

The right to rectification
If your Personal Information that Built With Science™ holds is inaccurate or incomplete, you may ask us to rectify it. If that data has been passed to a third-party with your consent or for legal reasons, then we shall also ask them to rectify the data. Please contact our Data Protection Officer if you need us to rectify your Personal Information.

The right to erasure
This right is sometimes called ‘the right to be forgotten’. If you would like us to erase all your Personal Information and we do not have a legal reason to continue to process and hold it, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

The right to restrict processing
You may ask us to restrict how we process your Personal Information. This means we are permitted to store the data but not further process it. We keep just enough data to make sure we respect your request in the future. If you want us to restrict the processing of your Personal Information, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

The right to data portability
Built With Science™ shall allow you to obtain and reuse your Personal Information for your own purposes across services in a safe and secure way without affecting the usability of your data. Please contact our Data Protection Officer if you want information on how to transport your data elsewhere. This right only applies to Personal Information that you have provided to us as the Data Controller.

The right to object
You may object to Built With Science™ processing your Personal Information even if it is based on our legitimate interests, the exercise of official authority, direct marketing (including data aggregation), and processing for statistics purposes. If you wish to object, please contact our Data Protection Officer

The right to withdraw consent
If you previously gave us your consent to process your Personal Information but change your mind later, you may withdraw your consent at any time, and we shall stop processing your data. If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact our Data Protection Officer.

CHILDREN’S INFORMATION

Built With Science™ does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any Personal Information through the Services. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce our Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Information on the Services. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided Personal Information to Built With Science™ through the Website and/or the Services, please contact us and we shall endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The Website and/or Services may contain links to other websites not operated or controlled by Jeremy Ethier, Built With Science Holdings Corp., Built With Science, Inc., or Built With Science™. The policies and procedures we describe here do not apply to these third-party websites, nor do the links from the Services imply that Jeremy Ethier, Built With Science Holdings Corp., Built With Science, Inc., or Built With Science™ endorses or has reviewed these third-party websites.

We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites; we are also not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy of any third-party websites. We do not warrant and shall not be liable or responsible for any third-party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third parties.

We are not liable for any harm or damages associated with the purchase or use of goods, services, resources, content, or any other transactions made in connection with any third-party websites.

We suggest that you contact those third-party websites directly for information on their privacy policies. Please carefully review the third-party’s policies and practices and ensure you understand them before you engage in any transaction. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third parties shall be directed to the third-party.

WE CAN DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may engage and contract with third-party companies (e.g. service providers) to provide services that assist our business activities such as cloud-hosting services. These third-party service providers are limited to only using information as instructed to provide contracted services to us.

We may also disclose your Personal Information:

  • as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process. To the extent we are legally permitted to do so, we shall take commercially reasonable steps to notify you if we are required to provide your Personal Information to third parties as part of a legal process. We may also be required to disclose your Personal Information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including requests from national security or law enforcement authorities;
  • when we believe, in good faith, that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a written government request; or
  • if we become involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of our assets. In the event of a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of our assets, we shall ensure that the acquiring organization agrees to protect your Personal Information in accordance with the commitments that we have made in this Privacy Policy and that the acquiring organization shall provide notice before the Personal Information, customer information, or business information becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

We will share your Personal Information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy. We do not otherwise sell Personal Information to third parties.

STEPS WE TAKE TO PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY

Built With Science™ takes reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information provided via the Services from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no Internet, email or other electronic transmission is ever fully secure or error free, so you should take special care in deciding what information you send to us in this way.

TRANSFERRING YOUR INFORMATION OUTSIDE OF EUROPE

If you are on the territory of the European Union, as part of the Services offered to you through this Website, the Personal Information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). For instance, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws. By submitting your Personal Information and other data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your Personal Information or other data outside of the EU in this way, we shall take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Private Policy.

If you use our Services while you are outside the EU, your Personal Information or other data may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those Services.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By using this Website, you accept the policies and restrictions set forth in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website or the Services on the Website.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We may occasionally change, update, revise, or modify this Privacy Policy, so please review it frequently. When we do make any changes to this Privacy Policy, we shall advise you by changing the “last updated” date within this Privacy Policy, and your continued use of the Website and/or Services shall indicate your agreement with the terms of the revised Privacy Policy.

QUESTIONS

Built With Science™ has a Data Protection Officer. If you are unhappy with the way in which your Personal Information or other data has been processed, you may contact the Built With Science™ Data Protection Officer using this email address: [email protected] If you have any feedback, comments, concerns, or questions about this Privacy Policy, you may contact us anytime.